Aug 12, 2011

Pikes Peak Arts Council 2011 Award Nominations

With thanks to Tracy Mobley-Martinez at the Gazette, here are the 2011 PPAC award nominations. For more information, read the coverage here.

As of August 12, The dates for the award ceremony have not yet been announced.

-- Wayne and Mary Mashburn (Mashburn, of course, has held many roles in the community, including FAC Docent and catalyst behind the Tactile Gallery, now celebrating its 30th anniversary!)


Large Ensemble
-- Colorado Springs Philharmonic: Shostakovich, "Symphony No 5"
-- Colorado Springs Philharmonic: Berlioz, "Symphony Fantastique"
-- Opera Theatre of the Rockies: Rossini, "Barber of Seville"

Small Ensemble
-- Chamber Choir Abendmusik: "Sure on this Shining Night"
-- Chamber Orchestra of the Springs: Ravel, "Piano Concerto in G Major," Kelly Zeurcher, pianist
-- Chamber Orchestra of the Springs and Colorado Vocal Arts Ensemble: "Voices of Light"

-- Angelina Gadeliya, From Schumann to Schoenberg
-- Jennifer de Dominici, Rossini, "Barber of Seville"
-- Kelly Zuercher, Ravel, "Piano Concerto in G Major" with the Chamber Orchestra of the Springs


Excellence in Dance
-- Camille Loftin, Ashley Pintier, and Kellie Palmblad, "Pieces"
-- Patrizia Herminjard, "The 12 Steps of Physical Intimacy"
-- Tiffany Tinsley Weeks, "Burdens"


Excellence in Performance
-- Julianza K.Shavin
-- Miguel Huerta
-- Phil Ginsburg

Literary Excellence
-- David Mason
-- Eve Jones
-- Janice Gould


Outstanding Group
-- Grass It Up
-- Haunted Windchimes
-- The Low-Fi Cowboys

Outstanding Solo/Duo
-- Big Jim Adam & John Stilwagen
-- Grant Sabin
-- John-Alex Mason


Outstanding Performance by an Actor
-- Benjamin Bonenfant, "The Seagull," TheatreWorks
-- Cory Moosman, "The Producers" and "1776," Fine Arts Center
-- Sammy Gleason, "Waiting for Godot" (Star Bar Players), "The Producers" and "1776" (FAC)

Outstanding Performance by an Actress
-- Amy Brooks, "The Merry Wives of Windsor" (TheatreWorks), "The Women" (FAC) and "Four Play" (Manitou Art Theatre)
-- Jane Fromme, "The Seagull" (TheatreWorks) and "Art Dog" (MAT)
-- Elizabeth Kahn Lanning, "Bug" and "Why Torture is Wrong and the People Who Love Them" (Star Bar Players)

Outstanding Production
-- "Waiting for Godot," Star Bar Players, director Beth Clements Mosley
-- "Six Women Playwriting Festival," Manitou Art Theatre, directors Birgitta DePree, Warren Epstein, Eve Tilley, Leanne Carrouth, Lisa Siebert, Tracy Mobley-Martinez
-- "Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat," FAC, director Cory Moosman,

Technical Excellence
-- Benjamin Pratt, sound, Manitou Art Theatre
-- Mary Ripper Baker, choreography, FAC
-- Roy Ballard, set design, TheatreWorks


Artist of the Year
-- Kathleen McFadden, photographer
-- Scott Johnson, sculptor
-- Sean O'Meallie, sculptor

CIA (Creative, Intriguing, and Astonishing)
-- "Conflict | Resolution," FAC
-- Modbo/SPQR, co-owners Lauren and Brett Andrus
-- What If Festival, Imagination Celebration

Excellence in Curatorship
-- Blake Milteer, FAC
-- Elizabeth Szabo, Business of Art Center
-- Jessica Hunter Larsen, I.D.E.A. Space, Colorado College

No comments: